Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Beate's Inspiration Challenge and SCS Sketch Cards

Happy Wednesday!
I have a lot to show you again today so I'll get right to it ;)
Last night I sat down to try out Beate's Be Inspired Challenge. Now you will have to go HERE to see the inspiration piece. When I first saw it, I thought of this paper from American Crafts. Of course the bees have nothing to do with the inspiration other than they have spots! lol
I added Glossy Accents and clear microbeads to their wings.
I thought that the girls from She's All That reminded me of the silhouette in the inspiration piece.
The next two cards are for todays SCS sketch challenge. You were to make a tall card with an oval. These are cards that will fit in a business size envelope. Lucky for me I have hundreds of them ;)
The lighting isn't good here today. Started off as rain then snow then rain again....ugh!
I used the Live Your Dreams Stamp set and Afternoon DP for this card.

I'm really loving this Jersey Shore DP and knew I wanted to use the rocket from Pun Fun. Figured they went well together! It's hard to tell in the picture but I added Stickles to the rocket.

Thanks for stopping by today! If you have any questions please holler!

I've got some DT stuff to get ready for the new CC Design stamps that are coming out on May 4th. Be sure to check back tomorrow...hopefully I'll have some sneak peeks ;)

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

SCS Colour Challange and Try a New Technique Cards

Good Morning!
I'm glad I had an early start to work on this CC card for today. Suddenly I have a wicked headache and I just want to nap. This little cold seems to be kicking my butt!
Onto todays cards....
This one is for todays CC on SCS. It is Pomegranate, Soft Sky and Basic Black. Now those you that visit my blog often, know that Black is not a colour I often pull out. As you can see I've kept it to a minimum. I LOVE seeing other cards with black but it's just a colour I can't seem to work well with.
Stamps: Always; Cardstock: Pomegranate, Soft Sky, Basic Black, WW and Soft Sky Prints Paper; Inks: Pomegranate, Soft Sky; Accessories: Corner Rounder Punch, Rectangle Nestabilities, Marta Stewart Butterfly Punch, Double Stitched Soft Sky Ribbon, Dimensionals, Paper Snips
This next card was for yesterdays Try A New Technique. It was called a Two Way Open Card. You can find out how to do it HERE. My friend, Lisa, came over and we worked on our cards together.


Stamps: Tart & Tangy; Cardstock: Bashful Blue, Real Red, WW and Summer Picnic DP; Inks: Real Red, Old Olive; Accessories: Striped Red Ribbon, 1 3/8" cirlce punch, Scallop Punch, Dimensionals

Thanks for stopping by today!

Monday, April 28, 2008

Featured Stamper and Lauren's sketch cards

Good Monday Morning Stampers!
Hope you all enjoyed the weekend.
I've got a mix of cards to show you today. If you have any questions please holler ;)
This first card is for Lauren's sketch on her blog. When I first saw the sketch I immediately knew I wanted to use some of these SU! buttons that I've had forever but rarely pull out! I cut 1" squares of the hostess prints paper and used vellum tape to attach the paper to the buttons. Not wanting to waste much of the DP I decided to use some strips on the bottom of the card as well.
Stamps: Papertrey; Cardstock: PTI white, Brocade Blue, Hostess Prints Pack Paper; Inks: Brocade Blue; Accessories: 5/8" May Arts Ribbon, SU! clear buttons, Vellum Tape, Paper flower
Ok now this next card is TOO bright my husband said...lol
I went through my scrap box of DP and found some of the cool American Crafts DP. The circles in Lauren's other sketch on her blog got be to thinking I should use this DP. The coloured circles are actually punched out with the 1 3/8" circle punch. Isn't this another cute cupcake stamp?! It is by Pink Paislee and I found it at a local stamp store on Saturday. The sentiment is from the Hero Arts Cupcake set.
Stamps: Hero Arts Cupcake, Pink Paislee; Cardstock: PTI white, American Crafts DP(even the pink is the backside); Inks: Adirondack Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, Corner Rounder, Scallop Punch, 1 3/8" circle punch, Black Gingham Ribbon, Dimensionals
Lastly, this card is for Sunday's Featured Stamper, Michelle aka Sf9erfan on SCS. The card I CASED is HERE.
Instead of using a background stamp I used DP. I also changed the colours, stamp set and embellishments.
Stamps: Amazing, Verve Visual Happy Thoughts; Cardstock: Ruby Red, Pumpkin Pie, WW, My Minds Eye DP; Inks: Pumpkin Pie, Ruby Red; Accessories: Paper Snips, Pumpkin Grosgrain, Dew Drops, Quickie Glue Pen, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!
Later this week I will be celebrating my one year blog anniversary so stay tuned for some great blog candy!

Sunday, April 27, 2008

Jen and Amy's Sketch Challenges

Happy Sunday everyone!
It's almost time for the GREEN flag to fly for todays Nascar race so this is going to be super quick!
This is a card made for Jen's SFYTT on her blog. I'm loving these new PTI colours! Thanks to my super great friend, Michelle, I have them ;)
Stamps: Hero Arts Cupcake; Cardstock: Berry Sorbet, Sweet Blush, White and PTI DP; Inks: Adirondack Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, Nestabilites, May Arts Ribbon, Corner Rounder, Misc Buttons, Dimensionals, Glossy Accents
Here is a card made for Amy's Super Sketch Sunday...with a TWIST ;)
Be sure to check it out on her blog!

Stamps: Verve Visual; Cardstock: Ruby Red, Pumpkin Pie, Soft Sky, White, My Minds Eye DP; Inks: Ruby Red, Pumpkin Pie, Soft Sky; Accessories: May Arts Ribbon, Small and Lg Oval Punches, Paper Snips, Silver Elastic Cord, Dimensionals

Thanks for stopping by today!

Off to watch Jeff Gordon WIN....gotta think positive right? ;)

Saturday, April 26, 2008

Boxed Card Set

Good Saturday Afternoon!
Hope you all are having a fabulous weekend so far!! The weather here is beautiful and the snow is melting....yah!
Last night I finally had a chance to work on Holly's card box tutorial. I had already made the cards earlier this week for Chloe's teachers but needed something to put them in. Thanks to Nancy for reminding me of Holly's cool boxes ;)
Be sure to check out Holly's tutorial on her blog!


I've been out and about to various Scrapbooking stores this morning and now I'm off to Walmart. Hope I can get some stamping in later on. I NEED to do Jen and Lauren's sketches!
Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, April 25, 2008

CC Designs Sketch Cards

Good Friday Morning!

I've got some cute CC Design cards to show you this morning. Amy posted a sketch for the All That Scraps DT to work on for today. Be sure to check it out on the ATS blog sometime today. Amy will be loading the samples as she gets them. We'd love for you to play along too!

This first card features these sweet birds from the Love Ya Much Set.

Stamps: CC Designs Love Ya Much; Cardstock: PTI Aqua Mist, River Rock, WW and BamPop DP; Inks: Adirondack Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, Dew Drops, Martha Stewart Ribbon, Rectangle Nestabilities, Dimensionals, Circle Punch

This next card features one of the monkeys from the set called Monkey Love. Not sure how visible it is in this photo but I used Fun Flock on the monkey. He's so cute eh?!


Stamps: CC Designs Monkey Love; Cardstock: Handsome Hunter, So Saffron, WW and Creative Imaginations Debbie Mumm DP; Ink: Adirondack Espresso, Handsome Hunter; Accessories: Copic Markers, Fun Flock, Quickie Glue Pen, Dimensionals, Circle Punch, Corner Rounder Punch

Thanks for stopping by today! I'm at the school for Special Pizza Lunch today so I won't be back until later this afternoon.


Thursday, April 24, 2008

Tri-Fold Pocket Card and WT Challenge Card

Oh my goodness is Blogger ever being a pain today! I guess that's what we get when it's free! LOL...have to put up with some issues :(
Yesterday Beate wrote a tutorial for SCS called Tri-fold pocket card. It's very well written and if you get a chance check it out in the Resource section on SCS.
I got to use my new Chic stand that Angie sent me too! It helped me when layering the flowers and adding the Rhinestone brads. Thanks again Angie!
Cardstock: Bashful Blue, Certainly Celery, So Saffron, Rose Red and Cutie Pie DP; Accessories: Rhinestones, 5 petal flower punch, Boho blossom punch, Slit punch, Bashful Blue Double Stitched Ribbon
Today on SCS is the Ways To Use It Challenge....it's all about snipping today! I decided I'd paper piece the bird from A Little Birdie Told Me set. It hasn't seen ink in a long time....lol
Stamps: A Little Birdie Told Me; Cardstock: Brilliant Blue, Pumpkin Pie, Wild Wasabi, WW and Jersey Shore DP; Inks: Black and Pumpkin; Accessories: Paper Snips, 1", 1 1/8" circle punches, Photo corner punch, Rectangle Nestabilites, White brad, Dimensionals

Since the card above was super quick, I wanted to get busy working on something to send to a special blogging friend. It's a LONG overdue RAK! I love making these little books...so fun! It's a fab way to use up scrap pieces of paper too ;)
Stamps: Embrace Life; Cardstock: Ruby Red, Watercolour Paper, Ginger Blossom DP; Ink: Black Stazon, Cameo Coral; Accessories: BIA, May Arts Ribbon, White Opal Liquid Pearls, Aqua Painter, Slit Punch
Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

A great mix today!

Happy Wednesday!
I've got a lot to show you today so I'll keep the chit chat to a minimum....lol
First I wanted to show you some nice gifts I received yesterday!
Chloe's entire class each wrote me a thank you letter for helping them with a Celebration they had. Wasn't that sweet?! It was really nice to read each of the letters and it sure makes you feel appreciated for the volunteer work we do!
This next gift is from Angie from Chic n' Scratch. She sent me one of her very cool Chic n' Scratch stands! You must check them out on her blog! Thanks Angie! I can't wait to use it ;) Your card is adorable too!!
These next two cards are done using Amy's sketch with a twist on her blog Heartfelt Greetings. I had a lot of fun using the different designer papers!
Stamps: Stampendous Bee Secret; Cardstock: Real Red, WW and American Crafts DP; Ink: Adirondack Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, May Arts Ribbon, Dimensionals
Stamps: GinaK; Cardstock: So Saffron, Blue Bayou, WW, Fancy Pants DP; Inks: Adirondack Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, Prima Flower, White Brad, May Arts Ribbon, Dimensionals
These last two cards are done for todays Sketch Challenge on SCS.
I clear embossed the rain drops and the umbrella. The puddle has some Glossy Accents on it.

Stamps: MFT Rain or Shine; Cardstock: Soft Sky, Barely Banana, PTI White, For Peeps Sake DP; Ink: Brilliance Black; Accessories: Copic Markers, Ticket Punch, American Crafts Ribbon, Versamark, Clear EP, Glossy Accents, Dimensionals
Stamps: Live Your Dreams; Cardstock: Close to Cocoa, Soft Sky, WW and Afternoon Tea DP; Inks: Soft Sky, Groovy Guava, Wild Wasabi, So Saffron; Accessories: Soft Sky Double Stitched Ribbon, Small and Lg Oval Punches, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Colour Challange Cards

Well it's still snowy here....and it really bites! The only real bonus is that I don't have to go anywhere and can stamp!
I got a bit of stamping done last night for Chloe's teachers since our BPA meeting was cancelled. I was happy to cancel it even though there are others who thought otherwise. I've come to realize you can't make everyone happy and I'm not going to try anymore. It's not worth the headaches. There are always a couple bad apples in the bunch...right? I'm not sure why I thought I'd be able to please everyone....what was I thinking??!
I'm off to the school in a few minutes but wanted to post my two cards I did for todays Colour Challenge on SCS.
Choc Chip, Certainly Celery and Pretty in Pink.
I also used Beate's Weekend Sketch #44.
Stamps: Essence Of Love; Cardstock: Choc Chip, White, Prints Paper in Celery and Pretty in Pink; Inks: Pretty in Pink, Celery; Accessories: 5/8" Celery Grosgrain, Dew Drops, Dimensionals
Stamps: Pretty Amazing; Cardstock: Certainly Celery, Pretty in Pink, Choc Chip, White, Prints papers in Celery and Pretty in Pink; Inks: Celery, Pretty in Pink, Choc Chip; Accessories: Primas, Soft Subtles Brads, Glue Dots, Slit Punch
Thanks for stopping by today!

Monday, April 21, 2008

Try a New Technique Challenge

I can't even say Happy Monday because here in Edmonton, it's far from happy....
The weathe here sucks...so bad!
I haven't even had much time today to stamp but maybe tonight. We had to cancel our Parent Meeting because of the weather. I guess that is good news....some free stamp time!
This is what I made for todays Try a New Technique today on SCS. You were to make a gift card holder.
You can see how it was done HERE.
Stamps: Hero Arts Cupcake; Cardstock: Brocade Blue, So Saffon, PTI white, BG Cupcake DP; Inks: Adirondack Black, Brocoade Blue; Accessories: Designer Punch, 1 3/8" circle punch, Lg Oval Punch, Bluebird Grosgrain, Quickie Glue Pen, Glitter, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, April 20, 2008

My PIF from Alexandra

Check out this awesome Pay It Forward I got from Alex! Isn't is sweet! I am in love with this DP and I'm sure she knew it ;)
Thanks Alex!!!
Be sure to check out her blog California Stampin'
I'm looking forward to carrying on the PIF now!!!

Blog Sketches

Good Sunday Afternoon!
Tell me....what is wrong with this picture????
Ya....yucky....it's APRIL 20th! Look at the snow we just got and this was from a few hours ago...it's much worse now. Last Sunday I was outside sweating....cleaning the yard and then the BBQ...this Sunday it's a date with the shovel!
I did the front and then Chloe wanted to go out and do the back deck....go right ahead I said ;)
Here is a card I made this afternoon for Jen's sketch on her blog. The images were stamped in Choc Chip Craft and Clear Embossed.
Stamps: Essence Of Love; Cardstock: Choc Chip, Bashful Blue, Summer Picnic DP; Inks: Choc Chip Craft & Classic Ink; Accessories: Clear EP, Corner Rounder, Paper piercer, 5/8" choc chip grosgrain, 1", 1 1/4" circle punch, Dimensionals
This card was made using Lauren's sketch on her blog. I don't think I've used this stamp yet....it's always nice to use some new rubber!

Stamp: Stampendous, Small Sayings; Cardstock: Old Olive, Cameo Coral, PTI white, Misc DP; Inks: Adirondack Black, Cameo Coral; Accessories: Copic Markers, Flower Fusion, Button, 5/8"Old olive grosgrain, Word Window Punch, Small and Lg Oval Punches, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by!
Just a note that I have gone back to comment moderation. Seems someone likes to leave NASTY comments on my blog and this is how I can catch it.
Susan/Rainy, thanks for emailing me! I emailed back but my email is hit and miss these days. Hope you got my reply.

Saturday, April 19, 2008

Beate's Weekend Sketch Challenge

Happy Saturday!
Wow did we wake up to cold temps this morning! The Weather Network said it was -19C or -2F with the windchill!!! Can you imagine...ugh....it's April :(
Last night after getting all my stuff ready for todays Stamp A Stack, I sat down to create a card with Beate's Weekend Sketch #44.
I love this sketch Beate!! Will definitely be using it often ;)
Stamps: Verve Visual; Cardstock: Pumpkin Pie, So Saffron, PTI White, Scenic Route DP; Inks: So Saffron, Pumpkin Pie, Basic Black; Accessories: May Arts Ribbon and Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!
Off to get my table all set up!

Friday, April 18, 2008

Limited Supplies and more Bali Breeze

Happy Friday!
Or is it?! I've been fighting with my shawmail and I'm ready to pull my hair out...ugh! Seems that I can send email NO problem using my old hotmail so if I must....I'll go back to using that. Keep you posted!
This card here is for todays Limited Supplies Challenge on SCS. You were to make a Long and/or Tall Card with no DP ;)
I challenged myself to use some colours I rarely pull out. Gable Green and Pixie Pink....I think they look refreshing together!
Since my Nesties haven't arrived yet, I've created that faux nestie look with my corner rounder. I cut strips of paper and used the corner rounder and then lined them up under the pink layer. Unfortunately they didn't line up in the corners all nice and pretty....haha....so I placed the Prima Flowers over them to hide my boo boo! I'm thinking it may be too much though....
Stamps: Stampendous Bees; Cardstock: Gable Green, Pixie Pink, PTI White; Inks: Brilliance Black, Gable Green; Accessories: Copics, Corner Rounder, Primas, Dew Drops, Misc Ribbon, Dimensionals
Now this is another set I made for the challenge with Joanne and Nancy. Remember....I didn't pay close attention and it was supposed to be a long card that fit in a business envelope? lol
I made one of Nichole Heady's Coaster Photo Album.

I've got to run...but if you need any details please ask!

Thanks for stopping by!

Dawn

Email Issues

I seem to be having some SERIOUS email issues. Not sure what is going on. I get the emails you all send to me and I hit reply and sometimes it goes and sometimes it doesn't. I've set up another email address this morning. Ugh....wasted my time doing that instead of bloggin'....not cool. Anyway, I just wanted to let you know IF you have emailed me and I haven't replied back....I have and I'm sorry you aren't getting it :(
I'll be on the phone with my cable company this morning and hopefully get it straightened out. Watch for a new email address soon!

Thursday, April 17, 2008

What You Got Challenge

Happy Thursday!


A couple of weeks ago Joanne from Just A Little Something issued Nancy from iSTAMP and I a challenge to use WHAT YOU GOT. We decided on Bali Breeze Designer Paper and to make it a card that would fit in a business sized envelope. This is what I came up with late last night but I'll get to that in a minute...haha!
Be sure to check out the other girls blogs to see what they created! We hope that you will play along with us. If you upload to SCS please put WYG in the keywords so we can find your creation! Then to come back here with a link either to your SCS card or your blog, we'd love to see what you create!

Stamps: Enjoy Every Moment; Cardstock: Rose Red, Old Olive, WW and Bali Breeze DP(both sides); Inks: Rose Red and Old Olive Markers; Accessories: Flower Fusion, Silver Brad, 5/8" Old Olive Grosgrain, Corner Rounder Punch, Dimensionals


Now had this been a test....I would have failed! LOL! I didn't follow the original instructions. You see here I made an A2 sized card. Thought I'd show you anyway. The supplies for this card are the exact same...cool eh?! I had made a couple other creations as well with different Bali Breeze paper but I'll show those later on since they were the wrong size too ;)

Thanks for stopping by today!