Tuesday, November 30, 2010

All is Calm All is Bright Featured Stamper

Early Sunday morning while everyone else in the house was sound asleep I was busy stamping! I really enjoy mornings like that!
This is another new stamp set that needed to be inked up. It's called Inspired By-Winter from MFT.
This card was created for the Featured Stamper on SCS. The card I CASED is HERE. I changed it to a winter theme. A little glitter, rhinestone and a snowflake made with the MFT Die-namic finish it off.
Stamps: Inspired By - Winter; Cardstock: Bashful Blue, Pacific Point, White; Inks: Black, Bashful Blue; Accessories: Sponges, Glitter, Rhinestone, MFT Snowflake Die-namic, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by! Have a wonderful day!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Puddle Jumpers Emma

Here's another new stamp that came last week. It's called Puddle Jumpers Emma and I ordered it from All That Scraps. I used some fun and bright papers for this one! The layout comes from last week's SCS sketch 308.
Isn't she a cutie?!
Stamps: Puddle Jumper Emma; Cardstock: White, Prism Green, DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Buttons, Thread, Dimensionals
Tonight we are heading to the Calgary Flames game. I'll be cheering for them since they aren't playing the Oilers ;)
Thanks for stopping by today! Have a GREAT day!

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Merry Kissmass SFYTT

I had a little time yesterday, while Brian pulled out all the Christmas decorations, to stamp!
I still have several uninked new stamps sitting on my table downstairs....fun times!
Jen had a wonderful Sketch For You To Try (SFYTT) on her blog.
Merry KISSmass is an adorble PI girl that I had to have ;)
Stamps: Merry KISSmass; Cardstock: White Bermuda Bay, Aqua Mist, Crate Paper DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Nesties, MFT Snowflake Die-namics, Silver Pearls, Dimensionals
On a personal note....we got the house decorated yesterday and I'm soooooo in the holiday spirit this year!!! Karen was over and helped get all my snowmen displayed throughout our house. Less than ONE month until Christmas....hooray!
Thanks for stopping by today! Have a wonderful Sunday!

Friday, November 26, 2010

Funny Bunny SC308

Earlier this week I received a few packages that contained some new stamps! Yeah for new stamps, right?
This one is from The Cat's Pajama's that I ordered from All That Scraps. It's called Deep Breath.
I stamped him on white cardstock and coloured with copics to match my Aqua Mist and Lavender Lace cardstock. I found a piece of Cosmo Cricket Mitten Weather designer paper that went well with it. It looks a little more green in the picture....not sure why...lol
The sketch comes from Wednesday's SCS SC308.
It's FRIDAY! I'm looking forward to the weekend!! Thanks for stopping by today!

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Wishing You All The Wonder

Here is another quick card I made using Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch from last Sunday.
It's sort of out of my comfort zone with the colours and ribbon but I'm pleased with how it came out.
The stamp set is from SU! but can't think of it off the top of my head...sorry.
Stamp: SU!; Cardstock: Bravo Burgundy, Old Olive, White, MME DP; Inks: Bravo Burgundy; Accessories: Nesties, Ribbon, Dimensionals
The weather has FINALLY turned around for us and we'll be close to the freezing mark! YEAH!
Have a GREAT day!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Thankful MFT Wednesday Stamp Club

This week the MFT Wednesday Stamp Club Challange is all about being Thankful.
What are you thankful for?
Thanksgiving has long past here in Canada so I went a different direction.
I'm thankful for my best friend and the Macbook she gave me last weekend!
I haven't given her a thank you card yet so here it is :)
The Who's That E-Girl was perfect for my thank you card. The sentiment comes from Teacher's Pet.
My layout for both cards comes from Mercy's sketch this week.
Stamps: Who's That E-Girl; Cardstock: White, Choc Chip, MME Fine & Dandy True Blue DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Twill, Button, Thread, Dimensionals
My next card was created for Chloe to give to one of her new teachers. I think maybe we'll save it for report card time ;) Luckily my MFT package arrived yesterday! Teacher's Pet will be a set used often by me!
Stamps: Teacher's Pet; Cardstock: White, Aqua Mist, Pumpkin Pie, MME Fine & Dandy True Blue dp; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Brads, Dimensionals
We hope that you will play along with us and upload your creation to SCS using keyword MFTWSC11242010. Remember you will have a chance to win a MFT gift certificate ;)
Thanks for stopping by today!
Have a GREAT day!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Floral TESC134

Sunday morning while watching the Nascar race I created this quick card using Taylor's sketch from last Friday. The stamp set was a favourite of mine when I was on the Baker's Dozen. It's called Discover Your Wings. I did change the placement of the pearls. They were supposed to be on the right side of the image panel.
Stamps: Discover Your Wings; Cardstock: Kraft, Choc chip, Old Olive, October Afternoon dp; Inks: Choc Chip; Accessories: Nesties, Twill, Pearls, Mat pack and Paper piercer, Dimensionals, 2 way glue and glitter
Our weather should be improving soon....thank goodness! I can't wait to get outdoors and decorate for the holidays!
Thanks for stopping by and have a GREAT day!

Monday, November 22, 2010

Snowmen Make the Bestest Friends

I'm so excited to be posting from my new Macbook Pro!!!
My best friend spoils me way too much! Thank you Karen!
She came by on Saturday and surprised me with it. Then she helped me set up my craft area....lol She was tired of seeing a mess down there I guess ;)
Sunday afternoon I stamped a bit while watching the last Nascar race of the season :(
I used the Sweet Sunday Sketch for my layout.
The image comes from last season's All That Scraps CC Designs set called Winter Bear(I think).
Stamps: Winter Bear; Cardstock: White, Pink Pirouette, MME dp; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Nesties, Brad, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by! I hope you have a great start to the work week!

Sunday, November 21, 2010

You're One of a Kind

Just another quick card I made when I was supposed to be setting up my stamp area ;)
This one uses a new to me...MFT stamp called Snowflake Flopsey. The Let It Snowflake Die-namic was also used. The layout is also from Jen's SFYTT.
Stamps: Snowflake Flopsey; Cardstock: Aqua Mist, White, MME Fine & Dandy DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Die-namics, Ribbon, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today! Enjoy your day!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Warm Tidings

Ok so once again I attempted to go down and finish setting up my stamp area BUT stamping seemed more important ;)
I found Jen's SFYTT and a MFT PI girl called Flurry of Love(currently out of stock) that hasn't seen ink. This is a quick card created with both!
Thanks for stopping by!
Have a FABULOUS weekend!

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Latte Thanks

Happy Thursday!
Only one more day until the weekend....I cannot wait!!
Tonight I was going to finish organizing my stamp area now that Brian brought in my shelves from the garage but the stamps, paper and ink were calling my name ;)
I used Mercy's MTSC100.
This card was made using one of my most favourite new MFT images from the A la Modes called
Miss You A Latte. I am loving this new My Mind's Eye Fine and Dandy designer paper. This is from the boys collection but it can be used for anything...love that!
Thanks for stopping by today! I do hope to stamp this weekend but I also want to decorate for Christmas outside...lol

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

These are some of my favourite things...

Good Morning!
Today the MFT Wednesday Stamp Club Girls are sharing some of their favourite things based on the Sounds of Music Song.
Here is a little bit of the song to give you some inspiration!

Raindrops on roses and whiskers on kittens
Bright copper kettles and warm woolen mittens
Brown paper packages tied up with strings
These are a few of my favorite things

My card uses a couple of stamp sets. The first one is the adorable PI girl called My Umbrella and the sentiment comes from the WTG set Rain or Shine. My card layout is based on Jen's SFYTT this past weekend.
Here is a little close up of the Crystal Effects on her boots and raindrops....

We do hope that you'll play along with us and upload your creation to SCS using keyword MFTWSC11172010. Remember if you play along, you'll have a chance to win a gift certificate to MFT!
Thanks for stopping by today! I do hope I get a chance to stamp some more very soon! With all of our snow I have some long driving days to and from work...ugh!
Have a GREAT Wednesday!

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Fab Friend!

I've been keeping a secret....
This is a snippet of what you'll find on the MFT Blog today!
Stop by to check it out!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Making a List

Happy Friday!
Today we are heading back to Edmonton to finish up our move. I can't wait until it's all finished and we have our weekends back :)
This is the second card I made using the SCS sketch the other day.
My last MFT package had this adorable PI girl called Making a List. The papers are from October Afternoon's Seaside Collection.
Stamps: Making a List; Cardstock: So Saffron, Hawaiian Shores, Cream, OA Seaside; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Nesties, SU! Edge Punch, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by! Have a GREAT weekend!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Miss You a Latte

Tuesday evening the SCS sketch was posted early and I was able to crank out a couple of cards. You'll see the other one tomorrow ;)
This one uses one of my newest stamps from the A la Modes Collection called Miss You a Latte.
Isn't she cute??!!

Stamps: A la modes Miss You a Latte; Cardstock: Choc Chip, Prism, Cream, October Afternoon DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Nesties, Rhinestones, Ribbon, SU Scalloped Edge Punch, Dimensionals

I hope you have a wonderful day!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

MFT Wednesday Stamp Club - Creative Cooking

Good Morning!
This week the MFT Wednesday Stamp Club gang are sharing some Creative Cooking projects with you!
I don't own any cooking stamps but before you can cook you need to shop for ingredients, right?!
The WTG Goes Green is perfect for the little shopper :)
Stamps: WTG Goes Green; Cardstock: Choc chip, Old olive, Cream and October Afternoon DP; Inks: Memento Black; Accessories: Copics, Circle Punch, MFT Scalloped Die-namics, Ribbon and Dimensionals
I stamped the image in Mememto black ink and coloured with Copics. I had a few scraps of the October Afternoon DP and decided to layer them but first cut them with the MFT Die-namic Scallops. Some fun ruffled ribbon finished it off.
We hope that you will play along with our cooking/kitchen/food theme and upload your creations to the SCS gallery using keyword MFTWSC11102010 for your chance to win a MFT Gift Certificate! FUN!
Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Near & Far


Things are slowly coming together and I'm in full swing of making holiday cards. There isn't much choice with less than one month for me to mail them out. That's if I want people to get them in time....lol
I usually try to mail no later than December 1st so that the recipient gets it before December 25th ;)
Julee had a wonderful sketch posted on the Mojo Blog yesterday and it was perfect to use a sentiment! This is from mojo 164.
Stamps: Star-Studded Season; Cardstock: White, Bravo Burgundy, DP; Inks: Bravo Burg, Old Olive; Accessories: Circle Nesties, Old Olive Ribbon, Mat pack and Paper piercer, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!

Monday, November 8, 2010

Winter Wonder

It felt so good to unpack my stamps this past weekend! My SU! stamps have been neglected and I couldn't wait to ink up some of my favourites~
This card uses Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch #92 that I found on her blog.
Even though I have all my supplies again, I went simple. I don't own any square nesties so I used the rectangles and over lapped them. The seam is hidden under the horizontal Pacific Point panel.
Stamps: Branch Out; Cardstock: Pacific Point, Bashful Blue, Whisper White; Inks: Choc Chip, Pacific Point, Bashful Blue; Accessories: Nesties, Mat pack and Paper piercer, MFT Die-namics Snowflakes, MFT Felt, Button, Thread, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Thanks FS196

Yesterday we finally got my stamping area pretty much set up. I'm still missing some tables and shelves but will get those next weekend. My best friend, Karen, came by to help me organize. She's been such a BIG help I wanted to make a card for her. I'm sure she'll see it before I get a chance to drop this off to her ;) So THANK YOU Karen!
This card is a case of Tobi's card here. She is today's FS on SCS!
I really like the way she used designer paper for the card front. I never think of doing that but love the look!
Stamps: SU! Full of Life; Cardstock: White, Choc Chip, DP; Inks: Choc Chip; Accessories: Nesties, PTI Flower Dies, MFT Die-namics Scallop and Open Scallop, Ribbon, Button, Thread, Dimensionals, MFT Cork
I plan on stamping ALL day long!! Can't wait!
Have a GREAT Sunday!

Friday, November 5, 2010

Snow Day!

Well not yet....thank goodness!
While cooking dinner last night I stood at my kitchen counter and coloured this adorable Snow Day PI girl from MFT. Most of my stamping stuff is still in boxes and until I get my shelves and tables put together, I'll be making simple cards. Gathering a few supplies as I need them. Even my lightbox is still packed.

Thanks for stopping by today! I hope you have a WONDERFUL weekend!

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Pretty florals

Good Morning!
Tuesday afternoon I had a little extra time(well really I didn't but I made time) to make a second card. Mercy had her MTSC98 posted so I ran with that! While putting away some of my papers I came across some old Making Memories Chloe's Closet DP. Gosh, I had forgotten about this stuff. A super quick card with very little stamping. The flower stems are from a PTI set and the flowers were made with a MFT Die-namics Flower Trio.
Yesterday I received a stamp order from MFT and can't wait to get inky with those after work!!
Have a wonderful day!
Stamps: PTI Blooming Button Bits; Cardstock: White, Lemon Tart, MM Chloe's Closet DP; Inks: Kiwi Kiss; Accessories: MFT die-namics flower trio, Buttons, Thread, MFT felt, Dimensionals, Yellow Sparkly Candy Dots

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Sweet Holiday Wishes MFTWSC11032010

ahhhhhhhhhh it felt so good to stamp yesterday!
The only problem was that my area is not set up yet and I had to stamp on my dining room table. That meant MANY trips up and down the stairs to gather supplies....haha!
Today is the first challenge of the month which means we are doing a sketch! Yeah! My favourite challenge of all!
Here is my card using the ultra cute A la modes Candy Cane Kisses.
We hope that you will play along with us and upload to SCS using the keyword MFTWSC11012020 for your chance to win a gift certificate to the MFT store!

Thanks for stopping by today!!! Have a GREAT Wednesday!

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Our new home

Good Morning!
I don't have any stamping related things to share with you YET but I do hope to get some stamping in today!!! Unpacking and working at the same time has proved to be a little difficult...lol
I took some pictures with my iPhone before we plugged the house with boxes and I thought I'd share with you...
The colours are a bit off but you'll get an idea.
The living room...
The dining/kitchen area...
The kitchen...
Another kitchen shot looking toward the front foyer(on left behind wall)
Master bedroom...
Looking into the master ensuite...
My favourite feature of the master ensuite. Love the built in cabinet...
Looking toward the bonus room after coming up the stairs...
Part of the bonus room...
Top of stairs....looking toward the two bedrooms/bathroom...
I'll be back later today with some cards! I just finished finding my SU! stamps....hooray!