Thursday, May 31, 2012

Add a Splash of Color to Every Day

Hello :)

I've started my countdown of my parents arrival!
They will be leaving this weekend to drive out west to visit my sister and I.
There seems to be so much to do between now and next Tuesday! 
Hope I'll have some stamping time before they arrive.

Yesterday I played along with the SCS sketch.
It was more of a CAS layout which enabled me to finally use up some of the dollar store rhinestone swirls I bought a year or so ago.
Sentiment comes from the MFT Clearly Sentimental About Art.
That button is a new one from SU! called Naturals.
Stamps: Clearly Sentimental About Art; Cardstock: Kraft, DP; Ink: Choc chip, Dusty Durango; Accessories: Rhinestone Flourish, Naturals Button, Twine, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

This Life is Pretty Amazing

Hello :)

I still haven't cleaned off my desk and it was on my to do list this past weekend.
Oh well....there's always next weekend, right?

Since I still had the Vertical Greetings II from MFT out I thought the Mojo242 sketch was perfect for the long die shape.
Flower was created with the MFT Upsy Daisy Die.
Thanks for stopping by today!

Monday, May 28, 2012

Peace

Sunday morning I played along with the Featured Stamper on SCS.
I chose to case Susan's card here.

Loved the holiday theme in green.
Changing the layout and stamps I created this one...

Stamp and die are from Papertrey. I added a bit of two way glue pen and some glitter to the rolling hill.
Thanks for stopping by today!

Sunday, May 27, 2012

It's a Funny Thing About Life...

I {heart} Sundays!

What do you have planned? Anything special?
Chloe will probably hop on her bike and head out with her girlfriend to the bookstore and Starbucks.
That leaves just Snicks and I.
Stamping and laundry while watching the race.

Yesterday morning while I waited for Chloe to get herself ready to hit the mall I created this card using the MFT sketch from last Wednesday.
I'd just received my new stamp package in the mail so I reached for them!

Stamps: Vertical Greetings II die and stamp set; Cardstock: White, Calypso Coral, Echo Park DP; Inks: Black; Accessories: Vertical Greetings Die, Leaf Dies, Royal Roses Die, Sewing, White Candy Dots, Rhinestones, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by!

Saturday, May 26, 2012

I Am Blessed By Your Friendship

Good Saturday Morning!

Here's hoping that we have a nice day!
The weather has been very strange here lately. Rain, bits of snow/hail, sunshine, frost....you name it!

I still have not stamped all week.
BUT
that WILL change TODAY ;)

I received my MFT package this week and I'm itchin' to get inky with them!

Here is a card I created last weekend using the iSpy sketch #16.
Sentiment comes from MFT Clearly Sentimental about Friendship.
Butterfly dies are from MFT as well.
Thanks for stopping by today!
ETA: The paper is a New My Mind's Eye that I picked up but can't recall the exact name...sorry!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Nothing is worth more...

Whew!
I can't believe how long this week has felt! 
Seriously.Long.

Thankfully it's the weekend and I have nothing planned.
I'm sure since it's just Chloe and she'll have me hopping though!

On Sunday there was a new Sweet Sunday Sketch posted and I decided to create a SU! only card with a new hostess set that will be available soon.
It's called Summer Afternoon.
I water coloured it lightly for a change.

Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Have a wonderful day!

Hello!

My plans to stamp were a bust last night. 
After driving for several hours yesterday afternoon I was exhausted.
Plus my husband is heading to Houston today until next week so we sat around gabbing as a family.

Earlier this week I played along with the Paper Players Challenge #96 of using polka dots.
You can find their link on my side bar.

Here I have used the Cuttlebug embossing folder for my dots ;)
Flower Die comes from MFT and sentiment is from Papertrey.
Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Holiday Hugs

Hello!

I'm happy it's Wednesday!
Today there will be a new MFT sketch posted and my last order just arrived yesterday!
New goodies to stamp with!

This card was created with last week's sketch.
I've used the super cute Holiday Hugs Snowan.
Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Wish Big CAS171

Hello :)

It's back to work today. 
♥♥Short work weeks♥♥

Early yesterday morning I took Snickers back to the vet once again. She's having difficulty walking and can't do the stairs...poor thing.
We're pretty sure it's the same thing as a few months ago so they prescribed her some meds and we aren't quite one day in yet but I'm sure we'll see some improvement in a couple of days.
Back to carrying her up and down the stairs. Good thing she only weighs about 22 pounds! ha!

While she rested in her kennel all afternoon I snuck downstairs to exercise and then stamp.
This is one of the cards I created.
It was for the CAS171 challenge which was a sketch.
I decided to use some new SU! In Colours.
Summer Starfruit, Primrose Petals and Gumball Green
This is a SU! only card.
Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, May 21, 2012

Miss Sassy Pants


Good Morning!
Last day off and then it's back to work :(
The long weekend weather wasn't the greatest but we did have fun as a family and that's what counts, right?

Yesterday morning we ran out and bought a treadmill to go with the elliptical we got last weekend. Chloe and I exercised side by side. Then Brian and her did so while I stamped beside them....fun!
In the afternoon we walked over to the park and shot some hoops! Good times!

I started a card for the Featured Stamper in the morning but then with all going on it took me until nearly 4 pm before I finished...ack!

Candace was the FS and has an amazing gallery on SCS. I chose to case her card here.

I'm loving this PI Cute-a-tude! 
I have to admit that her little sassiness reminds me not just of Chloe but maybe a wee bit of myself....lol


Thanks for stopping by today!

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Have a Tweet Birthday

It's Sunday....halfway through my weekend.
LOVE long weekends :)

Today I would like to get out and mow the lawn, pull weeds and maybe plant a few flowers.
We'll see what the weather will be first.

Jen had a wonderful Deconstructed Sketch #52 posted on Thursday and I was excited to have a little time to play along yesterday.

I've used some new Echo Park papers and MFT Homespun Birdhouse stamp and dies.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Friday, May 18, 2012

You're Appreciated

Hello Friday 
and
Hello LONG weekend!!!

I cannot wait to do just about nothing ;)
After this crazy week of traveling I'd be happy to just stay put.

Here's a card I made for LAST week's MFT sketch #71 that I forgot to share here.


Thanks for stopping by today!

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Betsy's Blossom

Good Morning!

I'm off to Regina again today so no stamping until the weekend. Bummer!
I received a new box of goodies yesterday but with Chloe's Grease performance last night I didn't have any crafting time.
By the way....the play was fantastic and the kids did an amazing job.
I should get Mother of the Year for bringing a camera with a dead battery....ugh!

Here is a card I made using the Mojo #241 sketch on Monday evening using some new SU! images and paper from the upcoming catalog.


Stamps: Betsy's Blossom, Trendy Trees; Cardstock: White, Baja, Daffodil, Floral District DSP; Inks: Baja, Limeade, Perfect Plum; Accessories: Circle Nesties, Dimensionals
Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Long Time No See

Happy Wednesday!

I totally forgot to schedule a post for Tuesday while I was away....oops!

Just a quick post from me as I just got home from my two day road trip and I'm beat.
Driving is exhausting....lol

I created this card on Sunday using a new MFT PI Giraffe Girl.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Field Flowers TLC377

Happy Monday!

Guess who is hosting the TLC377 on SCS??!!

Yep...it's me!
So stinkin' excited that Holly asked me to step in for her!

I decided to re-visit an older technique of Dry Debossing.
I know when this was first done we were using a light box and stencil.
Now we have embossing folders, dies or like I have done here, used my scor-pal.

I actually used a tutorial that Dawn Griffith has on her video blog here.
This is a SU! only card.

Stamps: Field Flowers; Cardstock: Whisper White, Pool Party; Inks: Pool Party, Pear Pizzazz; Accessories: Scoring Tool, Mat Pack and Paper Piercer, Pool Party Seam Binding, Dimensionals

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Life Doesn't Have to Be Perfect

Happy Mother's Day 

Not sure what our plans are for today.
Maybe a little outdoor time as the weather is set to be gorgeous!

Yesterday we picked up a new elliptical and while Brian put it together for two hours....I stamped! LOL!

I felt like going a little shabby with all those layers in Jen's Deconstructed Sketch #51.
Some Simple Stories designer paper along with some MFT dies and Verve sentiment help it all come together.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Saturday, May 12, 2012

A Grateful Heart

I know I'm certainly grateful that it's the weekend!
What a week!
I haven't stamped since Monday.
Can you believe it?! It's just not right ;)

Last Sunday I created this card using Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch #158.
Love Karen's sketches!!!

This uses some Summer Smooches DSP and the Pursuit of Happiness stamp set from SU!
Flower was created with a MFT die.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Friday, May 11, 2012

Live In The Sunshine

Thank-freaking-goodness it's Friday!!

It is going to be a beautiful weekend here in Calgary and I can't wait to get out and enjoy the sunshine!

Last Sunday for the Featured Stamper challenge on SCS I cased this card here.

Heather does a lot of CAS cards and loves sponging. Two things I don't often do....lol

I created this...

Thanks for stopping by today!

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Hello, Friend

Good Thursday morning!

This has been another crazy busy week for me so there hasn't been much stamping.
I did have time on Monday night to create this card below for the TLC of paper piecing on SCS and the iSpy sketch.
I've used a new MFT Pure Innocence Freckles.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Best Wishes

Yeah for Wednesday!

Half way through the work week....thank goodness!
I'm exhausted again this week.
Looking forward to the weekend!

Here's another card I created with the PTI set I used yesterday.
This time with a little color ;)

Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Thinking of You

Sunday afternoon I created this card for a friend who is going through a difficult time.
I really like how this one came out. 
Not my usual style but it's so soft and soothing, don't you think?
I love this MFT fence die and try to use it as often as I can.
Stamp set is from Papertrey.
 Thanks for stopping by today!
ETA: I believe this was called Botanical Silhouettes and never available for purchase. It may have been a free set that was earned. One of my best friends gave it to me.

Monday, May 7, 2012

Cheer Up, Friend

Hello!

Happy Monday!
I'm going to be doing some running around again today.
Need to drop my car off at the body shop, pick up a rental, do some work, pick Chloe up from school and hit our app't at a new doctors office.
Hoping I can get my expenses done at some point too :)

I stamped a few cards yesterday which was nice. Relaxing.

This one uses the MFT Sketch #70 from last week.
WTG Puddle Jumper meets Summer Smooches DSP.
Love the bright and fun patterns in this paper pack.
Hard to tell in the picture but I used a glaze pen on the boots and puddle :)
Thanks for stopping by today!

Saturday, May 5, 2012

If there was no rain....

Hello!

It's so nice to be home!
It's been a crazy week for sure and I hope to not have many more like that.
As much as I enjoy the occasional road trip for work I would rather not be out of town 4 of the 5 work days ;)
I can't wait to get INKY today!!!!

This card below was created last weekend using two challenges.
The Crazy 4 Challenges of paper piecing and also for Jen's Deconstructed Sketch #49.
It was a super quick card using up scraps from some MME paper pads.
The image is from MFT's WTG Puddle Jumper.
I added some Glaze Pen to the boots and puddle.
Thanks for stopping by today!

Thursday, May 3, 2012

Let's Get Physical

Hello!

Well I'm off on another out of town business trip.
This time to Regina, Saskatchewan.
I'll be home late Friday night.

This is one more card made using the MFT sketch #69.
Can you tell I liked that sketch?! LOL!
Pulled out another old fave of mine....WTG Let's Get Physical.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Hello!

Happy Wednesday!
Yep today should be happy!
I am coming home this evening :)

Here's another PI Cute-a-tude card made with last weeks MFT Sketch #69.

Thanks for stopping by today!

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Hey, Sassy Pants

Hello

I can't say it's a happy Tuesday....lol....not when I'm on the road today and away from my family tonight :(
I do hope that you have a happy day though ;)

I made a few cards using the MFT sketch #69 from last week.
This is one of them.
I used the super duper cute new PI Cute-a-tude.

Thanks for stopping by today!