Thursday, January 31, 2013

Dream DS87

Hello!

Are you excited to see another wonderful sketch from Deconstructed Sketches?
This sketch can be spruced up or kept CAS as I have done below :)
I'm trying really hard to use up scraps of designer paper before all the new Spring lines get released!
Here I've also used the MFT set called My Favorite Sentiments.
Be sure to stop by Jen's blog and play along too :)
I really enjoyed seeing all the wonderful creations last week. I had a hard time keeping up with comments! LOL!
How about stopping by the Deconstructed Sketch Girls and give them some love :)

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

All A Flutter

Oh my gosh!
All day yesterday I thought it was Wednesday....bummer! LOL!
Hurry up weekend and get here already!

This card was created for the Featured Stamper 312.
I cased Bonnie's card here.
Can't remember the last time I have used Wisteria Wonder. I love the softness but it's hard to find designer paper to go with it. Luckily for this CAS design it wasn't needed ;)
Stamps and die are from Verve.
ETA: This embossing folder is called Modern Wallpaper and it's from Cuttlebug....fairly new too!
Stamps: Blue Skies, All A Flutter
Paper: White, Black, Wisteria Wonder
Ink: Memento black
Accessories: Copics, rhinestones, embossing folder, dimensionals

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Good Book

Hello :)

Quick little post from me...I am rushing! LOL!
Sorry!!
Here is a card I created on Sunday when I discovered some older stamps and dies in my drawer.

Stamps: PTI
Paper: Baja Breeze, Black, White
Ink: Baja Breeze, Black
Accessories: PTI dies, Baja Seam binding, Embossing Folder, Sewing, Dimensionals

Monday, January 28, 2013

Forever In Our Hearts

Happy Monday!

Are you ready to start a new week?
I am! 

I had a lot of time in my craft room all weekend. It was heaven!
On Saturday the Dynamic Duo Challenge was posted and I have to admit that I was FREAKED right out by the colours they chose this week....lol
Soft Suede and Crumb Cake.
Ok so Crumb Cake is all fine and dandy but Soft Suede.My.LEAST.Fave.SU! colour.EVER.
BUT I gave it a go ;)
I combined the Freshly Made Sketch #70 with the Dynamic Duo Challenge #37 to create this card....

Stamps: Verve's Forever In Our Hearts
Paper: Vanilla, Crumb Cake, Soft Suede, Comfort Cafe DSP
Ink: Crumb Cake, Soft Suede
Accessories: Oval Nesties, Dimensionals

Sunday, January 27, 2013

You're My BEST Friend

Good morning!

I'm enjoying the weekend and not looking forward to the weather coming our way in a couple of days.
Just when things start to melt and it's sunny....in comes the wind, snow and cold again. Thankfully for only a couple of days then back to good weather.
I'll suck it up...yep!

Here is a quick card I created using up some of the scraps that were on my table. I love the colours of this paper pad. So soft.
Stamps: Comlimentary Greetings
Paper: White, Teresa Collins Tell Your Story DP
Ink: Peach Parfait
Accessories: MFT Scallops, MFT Butterfly, MFT doily die, Rhinestones, White Seam Binding, Ocean Tides Satin Ribbon, Rhinestones, Dimensionals, Sewing

Saturday, January 26, 2013

With Sympathy

****sorry to those trying to get into the site yesterday or early today....I have removed the Stamping Top 50 widget and hope that the issues are gone now******

Hellooooooooooo weekend!!!!

Not a lot planned this weekend. 
Should be pretty laid back.
That means a lot of stampy time for me :)

Here is a card I created for the Featured Stamper 311. I cased Angela's card here.
Making a sympathy card when you are in need of one is always difficult so I took this opportunity to make one for my card collection.
I used the wonderful Verve set called Forever In Our Hearts.
Stamps: Forever In Our Hearts
Paper: White, Black, Teresa Collins Tell Your Story DP
Ink: Black
Accessories: Oval Nesties, Dimensionals

Friday, January 25, 2013

Merry Christmas From Our House To Yours

Finally it's Friday!

I just need to make it through today...lol

Here is a quick card I created for the Merry Monday Challenge #46 of birds and uses the Freshly Made Sketch #70.
Stamps: O Christmas Tree
Paper: Real Red, White, MME Winter wonderland DP
Ink: Black, Real Red
Accessories: MFT dies, sewing, dimensionals, rhinestones

Thursday, January 24, 2013

You Make My World Happy - DS86

Hello :)

I've got some exciting news!

Jen has invited me to join her and the team for the Deconstructed Sketches!!!
Be sure to pop by the blog to see all the others who have joined the team!!

I'll be linking everyone up tonight on my sidebar when I get home from work but for now I'll show you the card I created with this week's DS86 sketch :)
Fun, right?
I hope that you'll join us for the sketch and link up on Jen's blog.

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

I Simply Adore You

Happy Hump Day!

I have been busy working away this week and then working on a little gift set for one of my supervisors who is leaving the business after 20 years.
Wasn't sure what to get her and finally decided on some cards, notebook and frame.
I'll show you those later this week ;)

Figured I better show you my card from last Wednesday's MFT sketch #107.
Today a new sketch will be posted!
Stamps: Being Cute Is What I Do
Paper: White, American Crafts DP
Ink: Memento Black
Accessories: copics, Oval Nesties, MFT First place award ribbon die, mft double ribbon die, sewing, dimensionals

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Happy Birthday and new blog candy winner!

I have a co-workers birthday coming up and knowing that he likes to drink a lot of coffee I think I'll pick up a Tim Horton's gift card to put inside this card.
I created this using the Seize The Birthday Challenge #2. A sketch for a masculine birthday.
Fairly quick and easy CAS card.
Nice to make a 10 minute card every now and then.
Stamps: Better With You, PTI sentiment
Paper: White, Crumb Cake, MME My Favorite Things dp
Ink: Crumb cake
Accessories: MFT die, embossing folder, copics, dimensionals

ETA: I did not hear from the Blog Candy winner yet...even gave it a few extra days :(
I've drawn a new winner!

rue Random Number Generator  13Powered by RANDOM.ORG

Blogger Bananastamper said...
How sweet of you to offer up these lovely goodies!
Goals for the year, hmmmm - I think the main one is to colour more with my copics. I took an amazing class with Suzanne Dean back in November and it really inspired me to get colouring. I learned so much! This will help me with another goal which is to show some love to my yet un-inked stamps.
Lastly, I would like to to more scrapbooking - I lean toward cards as they are a quicker fix when I have limited time.
Cheers,
Shanna :)

Shanna please contact me via the My Profile on the top right :)

Monday, January 21, 2013

Have a Holly, Jolly Christmas

It's Monday. Bummer.

Weekends are going by way too fast lately. I think I need to slow down a little.

Even with all my errands, cleaning, laundry and cooking I managed to have another productive weekend of card making! yeah!

This card was made using the Merry Monday Sketch #45 from last week.
A new challenge will go up today :)
I'm going to try REALLY hard to play along all year so that I'm not scrambling when it's time to write and mail holiday cards in another 10 or 11 months! LOL!
Stamps: Holiday Hugs Snowman
Paper: White, Aqua Mist, Carta Bella Merry & Bright DP
Ink: Memento black
Accessories: Copics, circle nesties, stickles, mft fishtail banner dies, mft snowflake die, button, twine, dimensionals

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Art is not a skill, it's imagination

Hello :)

I have been waiting for this day to come for MONTHS!!!
Hockey is back and I'm thrilled!!!
Today I'll be napping at some point so that I will be alert for the game. My family is excited dreading it because I do a lot of yelling at the tv when a game is on....haha!
Go OILERS!

Anyway, you didn't come to hear about my excitement....lol....I'm sure you are here to see my Sweet Sunday Sketch sample.
Here is the sketch by Vicki....fabulous!

It's been a long time since this adorable image has seen the light of day or any ink for that matter.
She was itchin' to get out of the draw and be coloured up!
This week the guest stamper is....

Ready to see what the rest of the team created?