Sunday, January 26, 2014

You Make Every Day A Happy One

Hello :)

Tomorrow I'm off to Quebec City until next weekend for work.
Should be a good time!

I haven't stamped in AGES and it doesn't look like I will anytime soon :(
I have about 6 new paper pads and a new stamp/die set from Taylored Expressions that I haven't had time to play with yet. 
Maybe when I get home next Saturday?! Yep...that's a plan!

Here is a card I made awhile back for a Paper Players Challenge - Chalkboard Technique
Stamps: MFTPaper: White, Poppy Red, Lemon Tart, BlackInk: White CraftAccessories: Circle Nesties, White EP, MFT dies, Sewing, Dimensionals, Sponges

Thursday, January 23, 2014

Embrace Life - Mojo328

Hello :)

I haven't stamped in about a week again. Sad. haha!

I'll get some stampy time this weekend though.
Here is the mojo sketch from last week.

My card uses the pretty Dream Big set from Verve.
Thanks for stopping by!


Monday, January 20, 2014

Just Because TLC465

Happy Monday!

Today it's my turn to host the TLC on SCS!

Saturday, January 18, 2014

Happy Birthday - FMS119

Happy Saturday!

A couple of days ago I had about an hour to do a little stamping! Very exciting! LOL!
I played along with the Freshly Made Sketch #119
It's been a long time since I have used something like Pacific Point. At one time it was one of my favourite colours! Love the boldness!
Thanks for stopping by!


Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Plentiful Petals - MFT Sketch #158

Hello :)

Gosh still no stampy time....but I do have another card from last week to share ;)

This one was from the MFT sketch below:
I'm in love with yellow lately!
The pop of white from the flower is fun too!
Stamps: Darling DotsPaper: White, Lemon, KraftInk: White Craft InkAccessories: White Brads, Plentiful Petals dies, Leaf Filled Flourish, Sewing, Lemon Ribbon, Dimensionals, Mat pack and Paper piercer

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Keep Me In Your Heart - Mojo 327

Hello :)

Busy busy weekend for me!
No stamping time but that's okay. I'll try to squeeze some in at some point this week.

Last week the mojo sketch was a great one!
Some more Verve goodness!
Stamps: Hundred HeartsPaper: White, Grey, Pretty In Pink, EP dpInk: Going Grey, Pretty In PinkAccessories: Verve From the Heart Dies, Sewing, Dimensionals

Friday, January 10, 2014

Love You - DS133

Hello and Happy Friday!

I don't know why I'm so excited....lol....I work all weekend! ha!
Yesterday and again today I'm working the late shift, covering off while someone is away, so it gives me a little extra stamping time! I'll take whatever I can get these days.

I'm no longer on the Deconstructed Sketch Team but I will always play along as time allows.
Here was the sketch from yesterday.
I've been using a lot of pastels and soft colours lately and I thought it was time to go a little more bold.
Red and Black perfect for boldness!
Stamps: PI Love You With All My HeartPaper: Red, Black, WhiteInk: BlackAccessories: Stickles, Spots and Dots embossing folder, Red satin ribbon, MFT dies, Sewing, Copics, Dimensionals

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Grateful for Y♥u

Hello :)

I'm off today but likely need to go into work to do a few things. There is always something ;)
We're down a couple of people this week and my two assistant store managers that are there are working their butts off! I want to be able to help a little more :)

This was a card I created on Saturday or Sunday. Loved having that extra time to get inky!
So happy to be sewing on my cards again!! I had run out of white thread and just haven't had the time to get out to pick a spool or two up. 
I meant to glue my green leaf over my boo boo but missed that....oops! I almost always use a hot glue gun to adhere my embellishments so they don't fall off ;) There is no moving that one now....lol
Stamps: MFT My Favorite SentimentsPaper: White, SnoCone , Wild WasabiInk: Black, White Craft InkAccessories: White EP, Sewing, MFT Flag Dies, MFT flower Dies, MFT royal leaves die, Prima Dots, Dimensionals

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Birthday Wishes for You - Mojo326

Hello :)

Like I said yesterday, I was lucky enough to get a good deal of stamping in this weekend!
Got my fill because I know during the week it just doesn't exist....ha!
I work all next weekend which means no time then :(

This Verve card was created using the Mojo326 from last week.
I obviously went with square ;)
Not much of a circle or shaped card maker.
Love those fun and funky Verve flowers!
Stamps: Making a Statement, Bloom & GrowPaper: White, Black, Lemon TartInk: Black, Daffodil DelightAccessories: Spots and Dots Embossing Folder, Mat pack and Paper Piercer, Banner Dies, Elegant Leaves Die, Floral Circles Die, Black Pearls, Dimensionals, Lemon Tart Ribbon

Monday, January 6, 2014

i ♥ u

Good Monday Morning!

What a fabulous crafty weekend I had! It was the first time in months that I actually had(and took) two days off in a row! Yeah!
It was super cold here all weekend and staying indoors was a definite must ;)
What better way to spend those long hours than to be stamping!
I think I created about 8 cards :)
Makes my heart happy!

This card below was created using the Retro Sketch #96
I pulled out some Verve stamps and matching dies to make this bold card!
Stamps: You and IPaper: White, Black, Regal Rose, EP dpInk: Black, Regal RoseAccessories: Rhinestones, Regal Rose Ribbon, Circle Nesties, You and I dies, Corner Chomper, Dimensionals

Sunday, January 5, 2014

You Make My World Happy - SSSC201

Happy Sunday!

This week there is a fabulous Sweet Sunday Sketch for you. Check it out!
Unfortunately, this will be my last card for the Sweet Sunday Sketch team :(
Thank you Karen for having me on the team!

As I said the other day I just don't have the time I used to and I'm finding it harder and harder to keep up.
I miss the days of stamping EVERY single day. Don't get me wrong though, I wouldn't change work or family life, I just need to find that balance. Hopefully one day SOON I will....lol

Here is what I created. I went CAS again. Love Karen's sketches for that. You can dress them up or down ;)
I stamped the image and coloured with copics. Kraft looks so good with any colour! Here I used Lemon Tart.

Ready to see the rest of the Sweet Sunday Sketch Team?
Be sure to pop over to Karen's blog and see who else is joining the crew! You'll be so happy!

Friday, January 3, 2014

When You Stop and Look Around...

Happy Friday!

I think my days are beginning to get back on track. After the holidays it's hard to get back in the swing of things and a normal routine.
Here's hoping that next week we can do just that!

I haven't had a lot of time in my craft room lately but when I do I take whatever little time I can to create at least a little something.
Here is a card I created one day last week before heading to work the late shift.
Love using white craft ink....on here it really softens the red. A few little black rhinestones to add a little somethin' somethin' and we are done :)
Thanks for stopping by today!
Have a GREAT weekend!

Thursday, January 2, 2014

May You Find Peace This Day - DS132

Ready for  another edition of Deconstructed Sketch!
Check out this week :)
Sadly, this is my last week on the DS team! What an amazing bunch of ladies I've worked during my time here. Jen has some of the BEST sketches out there and I'll play along as time allows.
This thing called work has really thrown a monkey wrench into my craft time!
Unfortunately, I was in need of a Sympathy card this week. My grandmother passed away on Sunday :(
She lived a long life and has how gone to be with the angels and my grandfather.

Ready to see what the rest of the Deconstructed Crew have created today?!!!