Thursday, December 1, 2016

Hellooooooooo :)

Happy December 1st!

These past few months have been super busy for me. I have been creating I just didn't have the time to post any cards.
Thought I'd just load some of my favourites here. I always upload my cards to my SCS album and you can find them all there with details to each card.

But first I want to share a proud Mom moment. 
In Chloe's final year of high school she was in their musical Grease playing Marty and sang a solo Freddie My Love. She was fabulous!
Here is a picture of her(on the right) with some of her cast mates and little fans :)




Thanks for stopping by!

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Sunshine :)

Hi!
ahhhhh vacation/time off work is awesome!
We've had some great weather, family time and stamping time! 
Next Monday will come quickly :(

Until then I'll stamp as much as I can!

Here is a card I created last weekend using the Color Throwdown Challenge from last week.

It's a fairly quick CAS card.
I embossed the cloud background on white and popped up some butterflies from Reverse Confetti.
The Sunshine was die cut from SU(4x) and I brushed some Wink of Stella on it for a little sparkle ;)
Stamps: Butterfly Dreams
Paper: White, Pool Party
Ink: Pool Party, Daffodil Delight, Lucky Limeade
Accessories: Cloud EF, Sunshine Wishes Dies, Reverse Confetti Butterfly Dies, Wink of Stella, Dimensionals

Sunday, August 14, 2016

Best Wishes

Hello!

We just got back from vacation yesterday and I didn't have time to upload this SU! card before I left.
I really like how this one turned out. 
A little grunge on the background and some pretty floral flowers.
This was for the Freshly Made Sketch and the Colour Throwdown.
Stamps: Blooms & Wishes, Gorgeous Grunge
Paper: White, Pool Party, Crumb Cake, Watercolour Paper
Ink: Pool Party, Crumb Cake
Accessories: Aqua Painter, Botanical Builder Framelits, Dimensonals

Monday, August 1, 2016

You are my Sunshine

Hello!

I have another stretch of cards to share with you today.
On my one or two days off each week I spend a little time in my stamp room. My husband has moved his computer room down beside me so we spend a little more time together ;)

All card supplies will be listed below the cards.

These next two cards were created for the Colour Throwdown Challenge #593.
Stamps: Penned & Painted, Sunshine Sayings
Paper: White, Dapper Denim
Ink: Sweet Sugarplum, Dapper Denim, Cucumber Crush
Accessories: Sunshine Wishes, Die, Dimensionals

Stamps: Flower Patch, Blooms & Wishes, Sunshine Sayings
Paper: White
Ink: Sweet Sugarplum, Dapper Denim, Cucumber Crush, Daffodil Delight
Accessories: Taylored Expressions Die, PTI flower dies, Flower Patch Dies, Sponges, Dimensionals

This next one was created for two challenges. The Colour Throwdown #403 and Freshly Made Sketch #247
It's been quite some time since I played with my Copic Markers. With the investment I've made with them I really should be reaching for and using them much more often.
Stamps: PI Birthday Girl
Paper: White, Peekaboo Peach,
Ink: Memento Black
Accessories: Copics, Cloud embossing folder, Sunshine Wishes Dies, Dimensionals

This next one was created for the Paper Players Challenge #305 which was a sketch.
This card was chosen as a favourite last week :)
Stamps: Pun Intended
Paper: Real Red, black, Crushed Curry, Pool Party, White, Flashback DSP
Ink: Black
Accessories: Mat pack and paper piercer, dimensionals

This last one I created yesterday for the Paper Players Tic Tac Toe Challenge #306.
I chose to go with Enamel Dots, Patterned Paper and Die Cuts.
Pulled out my Reverse Confetti stamps and dies again.
Stamps: Butterfly Dreams
Paper: Blushing Bride, White, MME Just Splendid DP
Ink: Soft Sky, Blushing Bride
Accessories: Reverse Confetti Butterfly Dies, MFT Scallop Die, Enamel Dots, Dimensionals

Monday, July 18, 2016

Catching up!

Hello!

It seems that on my days off I try and jump into my craft room and create cards for as many challenges as I can :)

I'll share some that I've made lately. 
Details on the cards will be listed below.

I'm so excited to be a guest for the month of July on SCS with the Colour Challenge girls!
Here's my first card created two weeks ago.

Stamps: Swirly Birds, MFT Go Overboard
Paper: Pacific Point, Wild Wasabi, Crumb Cake, Soft Sky, White
Ink: Pacific Point, Wild Wasabi, Crumb Cake, Soft Sky
Accessories: Swirly Scribbles thinlits, MFT Go Overboard Dies, MFT Tag Die, SU twine, Sewing, Dimensionals

Here is one I created for last week's challenge.
Stamps: Garden In Bloom
Paper: Mint Macaron, White, Blooms and Bliss DSP, watercolour paper
Ink: Night of Navy, Flirty Flamingo, Mint Macaron
Accessories: Sewing, Sunshine Wishes Dies, Dimesnionals, Aqua painter

Here is one I created for a Freshly Made Sketch and the Colour Throwdown.
Stamps: Flower Patch, Blooms & Wishes
Paper: Real Red, White
Ink: Real Red,Wild Wasabi
Accessories: SU brick embossing folder, Flower Patch Dies, Dimensionals
This one was created for last week's Color Throwdown using Reverse Confetti Stamps and Dies.
Stamps: Rose Garden
Paper: Wisteria Wonder, White, Watercolor Paper
Ink: Wisteria Wonder, Raspberry Ripple, Strawberry Slush, Daffodil Delight, Black
Accessories: Reverse Confetti Dies, Embossing Powder, Aqua Painter, Dimensionals
Here is one I created using Reverse Confetti dies and stamps for the Paper Players Challenge which were colours last week and also for a Freshly Made Sketch.
Stamps: Butterfly Dreams
Paper: White, Island Indigo 
Ink: Island Indigo, Sweet Sugarplum, Mint Macaron
Accessories: Sewing, Spots and Dots EF, Reverse Confetti Butterfly Dies, Dimensionals

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Thanks A Latte

Hello :)

I've had a little time to stamp lately and it's been nice! Unfortunately, I am terrible about posting a new card....lol

I created this card for two challenges:

1. Freshly Made Sketch #243
2. Color Throwdown #39

Stamps: Espresso Yourself
Paper: White, Barely Banana, Real Red, Crumb Cake
Ink: Choc chip
Accessories: SugarPea Design Dies, Spots and dots embossing folder, Dimensionals

Thursday, June 30, 2016

So Happy For You

Yesterday I was able to use 2 new stamp sets from the current SU! catty.

Penned & Painted and Sunshine Sayings

For years all I made were floral cards and then I started to colour with Copics. Solid stamps took a backseat in my collection. 
Now that time is not on my side I recognize the importance of having some quick and easy stamps to use :)

Had I not misplaced half of this stamp set, I would have completed this card in probably 10 minutes.
I honestly thought I'd lost my mind and had to get my husband to help me find my stamps. He found them....lol
Stuck to the bottom of my stampin' scrub pad....haha! 

I combined two Splitcoast challenges for this one.

Colour challenge and Sketch challenge

Stamps: Sunshine Sayings, Penned & Painted
Paper: White, Elegant Eggplant
Ink: Island Indigo, Elegant Eggplant, Rose Red
Accessories: Elegant Eggplant Ribbon, SU Brick Embossing Folder, Dimensionals

Sunday, June 26, 2016

Make A Wish

This is probably one of the most colourful cards I've made lately. I LOVE bright colours!
When I saw the Color Throwdown challenge last weekend I knew I had to play...lol

As always I try to play along with as many of my favourite challenges when time allows so this card combined FOUR!
1. WT589 on Splitcoast - Are you for it? I used 4 colours

2. Colour Throwdown Challenge #398 - love the bright colours this week!

3. Freshly Made Sketch #242

4. Paper Players Challenge #300 - Celebration
Stamps: Balloon Celebration, MFT
Paper: White, Strawberry Slush
Ink: Lucky Limeade, Strawberry Slush, Daffodil Delight, Purely Pomegranate
Accessories: Cloud Embossing folder, Lucky Limeade Twine, SugarPea Circle Dies, SU balloon punch, Dimensionals

Thursday, June 23, 2016

Congrats

Hello :)

School has finally come to an end. Yeah! Chloe wrote her Bio 30 exam yesterday and now she can enjoy the summer!

I created this card for her to celebrate her hard work this year.

I combined two challenges:

1. Paper Players Challenge #300 - CAS celebration

2. Color Throwdown Challenge #397
Stamps: Splendid Sunflower by MFT
Paper: Tip Top Taupe, White, Watercolour paper
Ink: So Saffron, Tip Top Taupe, Old Olive
Accessories: Mat pack and paper piercer, button, twine, SU Sunshine Wishes Dies, Watercolor brush, Dimensionals

Saturday, June 18, 2016

Every Hour With You Is A Happy One

Hello!

The Color Throwdown team had some fun bright colours to use last week.
I go in spurts where I use several of the same colours and I thought it was time to mix it up!
LOL!
These colours did just the trick :)

I used some new SU! supplies too!

Stamps: Mixed Drinks
Paper: White, Rich Razzleberry, Peekaboo Peach, Melon Mambo
Ink: Melon Mambo, Peekaboo Peach, Rich Razzleberry, Black
Accessories: Mat Pack and Paper Piercer, Sewing, Dimensionals

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Adventure Awaits

Happy Wednesday and happy day off for me!

After a few errands and chores around the house I do hope to spend some time stamping with more new SU goods :)

Here is a card I created last week for two challenges:

1. Freshly Made Sketch #240

2. Paper Players Challenge #299 - Colours Dapper Denim, Cherry Cobbler, White
Stamps: Swirly Bird, Places You'll Go
Paper: White, Cherry Cobbler, Dapper Denim
Ink: Dapper Denim, Cherry Cobbler
Accessories: Mat pack and Paper piercer, Dimensionals

Sunday, June 12, 2016

You Are Just The Nicest

Oh my goodness I've been away far too long!
Things are slowly settling down for us and I hope to find some stamping time.
I have a HUGE box of new SU! goods that are calling me.
Think I have about 10 new sets along with several other items ranging from inks, papers, dies....you get the idea :)

In the meantime here is a card I created a couple of weeks ago for three challenges:
1. Freshly Made Sketch #238
2. Color Throwdown #394
3. Paper Players # 297 - Tic Tac Toe Challenge(Twine, Die-cut, Girly)

Supplies will be listed below.
Stamps: Swirly Bird, Picture Perfect
Paper: White, Melon Mambo 
Ink: Melon Mambo, Pink Pirouette, Marina Mist
Accessories: Swirly Scribbles, Twine, Dimensionals

Thursday, May 19, 2016

New SU! goodies!!

Hi :)

Things have been super busy around the Easton homestead.
Between moving, working, doctors, dentist, ortho appointments there just doesn't seem enough time in a day anymore :( 
Yesterday Brian encouraged me to take some ME time and go stamp with some of the SU! goodies that arrived last week.
These are items in the upcoming catty that releases in a couple of weeks.

I played along with two challenges for both of my cards.

Freshly Made Sketch
and
Color Throwdown
This first one uses the new Swirly Bird stamp and Swirly Scribbles dies. The sentiment comes from the hostess set called Gift of Love. Don't you love this new SU! In Colour called Sweet Sugarplum.
Stamps: Swirly Bird, Gift of Love
Paper: Smokey Slate, Sweet Sugarplum, Blush Blossom, White
Ink: Smokey Slate, Sweet Sugarplum, Blush Blossom
Accessories: Swirly Scribbles Thinlits, Sewing, Dimensionals
This one uses the hostess set called Gift of Love and again the new SU! In Color Sweet Sugarplum :)

Stamps: Gift of Love
Paper: White, Sweet Sugarplum, Smokey Slate
Ink: Smokey Slate, Sweet Sugarplum
Accessories: Sewing, Scalloped Die

Monday, May 2, 2016

Happy Birthday

Hello!

As I pack up my craft room/space I'm finding things I hadn't used yet. 
Can't believe that I haven't played with these stamp and dies :(
It's not that I haven't wanted to but time hasn't been on my side....lol

This is a SU! only card that I created for the Color Throwdown #390

Stamps: Botanical Blooms
Paper: White, Midnight Muse, Hello Honey
Ink: Midnight Muse, Hello Honey, 
Accessories: Botanical Blooms Dies, Dimensionals

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

You Can Do It!

Hello!

My gosh things have been insanely busy around my house.
We are packing to move and trying to find time to stamp on days off has been a bit of a struggle.
I have managed to make a few cards over the last few weeks though.
Usually when I need a little break I head downstairs and sit at my craft table.
My stamping supplies are almost always the last things that get packed and are the first things that get unpacked....lol

Here is a card I created last week for a few challenges:
1. Freshly Made Sketch #232
2. Color Throwdown #388 - Green Blue Yellow White
3. Paper Players #291 - Butterfly Theme

Stamps: Watercolour Wings, Words of Truth
Paper: White, Marina Mist, Lucky Limeade, Watercolour Paper
Ink: Daffodil Delight, Marina Mist, Lucky Limeade
Accessories: Aqua Painter, Butterflydies, Brick Wall embossing folder, dimensional

Saturday, April 2, 2016

A Happy Hello

A Happy Hello is right!

I've had a busy vacation week. It was mostly a Stay-cation but for the most part I enjoyed my time.
Chloe and I went to Calgary to do a little shopping and had some girl time. It was fun! I got my hair done and lightened it a bit for the summer :)
Then of course I had new stamps waiting for me!
I created the card below using these sweet Reverse Confetti images and dies.

This card was also created for two challenges:
1. Freshly Made Sketch #230
2. Color Throwdown # 386 - Lime Green, Teal and White
Stamps: Rose Garden, Whole Lotta HappyPaper: White, Lucky Limeade, Temp TurquoiseInk: Temp Turquoise, Lucky LimeadeAccessories: Reverse Confetti Rose Garden Dies, Wink of Stella, Dimensionals, SU Brick Wall Embossing Folder

Monday, March 21, 2016

Hello Sweet Friend

Happy Spring!!!

It feels SO good to say that! It helps that it really FEELS like spring too! All weekend we had the windows open and fresh air flowing through the house. 

On Sunday afternoon I squeezed in a little me time and created this card below for THREE challenges!
1. Freshly Made Sketch
2. Paper Players - spring
3. Color Throwdown - Lavender, Red and Green

Stamps: Flower Patch, Six Sided SamplerPaper: White, Lavender LaceInk: Pear Pizzazz, Real Red, Lavender Lace, BlackAccessories: Flow Patch Dies, MFT scallop die, Sewing, Paper Piercer, Dimensionals

Wednesday, March 9, 2016

May Your Day Be Filled With Sunshine

Happy Wednesday!

Although I was off work today I didn't stamp :(
I just couldn't muster the energy to head down and get inky.
I've been exhausted lately and a day of relaxation was in order.
Kick back with a good book!

Here is another card I created last weekend for the Paper Players - Rain or Shine Challenge.
Stamps: MFTPaper: White, Watercolor PaperInk: Black, Distress Inks Accessories: Paint Brush, Mat pack and Paper Piercer, Felt, Dimensionals, MFT Rainbow Die, Reverse Confetti Cloud and Sun Die

Sunday, March 6, 2016

Wishing You Sunshine

Happy Sunday!

A little bit of crafty time was squeezed in between today's activities.
Can you tell I like a simple sketch?
Third card made with it....lol

I also combined the Freshly Made Sketch with the Paper Players Challenge this week of Rain or Shine.

Stamps and Dies from Reverse Confetti.
Thanks for stopping by today!!

Saturday, March 5, 2016

Happy Birthday To My Husband

Hello!

Today is my husband's birthday and unfortunately I have to work so we'll celebrate tomorrow as a family.
I did however make him a card ;)
Over the years he's gotten use to me making him cards that were sort of feminine. Mostly because when I first started stamping all I had were flowers or cute little images.
I don't think he'll be shocked when he gets this with HOT pink on it....lol

Once again I used the Freshly Made Sketch and the Color Throwdown Challenge to create this card.
Stamps: That Thing You Did, Party Balloons, Abstract ArtPaper: Black, White, Coastal CabanaInk: Coastal Cabana, Melon Mambo, BlackAccessories: Spritzer Tool, MFT balloon dies, Twine, Dimensionals

Thursday, March 3, 2016

Happy Blooming Birthday

Happy March!
I can't believe we are starting our third month of the year. 
Know what the best part is?
I'm on vacation the last week of this month! Yeah!

Yesterday I played along with the Color Throwdown Challenge and the Freshly Made Sketch and created the card below. You can find the links to these challenges sites on the right side of my blog.
This is a SU! only creation :) I love this fun floral stamp set and matching dies. 

Stamps: Flower PatchPaper: Black, White, Coastal CabanaInk: Black, Coastal Cabana, Melon Mambo, Watercolour paperAccessories: SU punch, sewing, SU dies, Paint Brush, Dimensionals

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Hello - CTD380

Happy Wednesday!

Today I hope to spend a little time stamping :)
I really do need to clean and organize my craft space but once I sit in my chair I just want to get inky!

Here is another card I created for the Color Throwdown Challenge.
I wanted to keep this one fairly clean and simple.
Stamping the streaks from Over the Rainbow in three colours and the butterfly from Watercolor Wings in my reds. I die cut one of the butterflies in Smoky Slate and popped it up with a dimensional.
Stamps: Hi There, Over the Rainbow, Watercolor WingsPaper: White, Smoky SlateInk: Basic Gray, Smoky Slate, Primrose Petals, Cherry CobblerAccessories: SU butterfly dies, Dimensionals

Saturday, February 20, 2016

With Sympathy

Hello!

Happy weekend!
It's sooooooo nice to be off for two straight days.
Plus....

Tomorrow is the Daytona 500!!
This year will be different as Jeff Gordon will be in the booth calling the race rather than fighting for the win. I'm sure it will seem odd a first lol

This afternoon I headed downstairs to play in a few challenges.
My first card is for a dear friend at work who lost her dad yesterday.

I combined the Freshly Made Sketch and the Color Throwdown Challenge.
My card uses a PTI set called Botanical Silhouettes.
Stamps: Botanical SilhouettesPaper: White, Smoky Slate, Cherry CobblerInk: Smoky Slate, Cherry CobblerAccessories: PTI die, Sewing, Dimensionals

Friday, February 5, 2016

Hello

Hello!

Gosh it's been a busy couple of weeks and no stamping time.
Soon I will but not before I jet off for a 5 day business trip to Ottawa.
I always have mixed feelings about these conferences. On one hand I am able to reconnect with old friends/co-workers but on the other hand I really don't like the hustle and bustle.
Oh well I'm going to make the most of it and take it all in. 

Here is a card I created for the Freshly Made Sketch #220 and the Color Throwdown #376(aqua, pink, white and kraft).

Stamps: Balloon Celebration, Watercolor WashPaper: White, Crumb Cake Ink: Pool Party, Soft Sky, Pink Pirouette, Blushing BrideAccessories: SU Balloon Punch, Twine, Avery Elle Hello Die, Dimensionals

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Oh, Hello Chickie

Hello!

Since I still had this cute stamp set out on my desk I decided to create another card using it.

Playing along with the Paper Players  #279 sketch challenge this week.

Such a fun sketch which allowed me to pull out more designer paper. Gosh I remember when I couldn't create a card without it. Now I rarely reach for it. With all the fun embossing folders, painting/distressing techniques and more CAS creating I don't purchase quite so many paper packs.

This is a SU! only card.

Stamps: Honeycomb HappinessPaper: White, Daffodil Delight, Sweet TaffyInk: Versafine, Tangelo Twist, Pool Party, Pink Pirouette, Strawberry Slush, So Saffron, Hello Honey, Accessories: Sewing, Clear EP, Aqua Painter, Paper piercer, Wink of Stella, Dimensionals

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Oh, Hello

Today was a nice day to just stay in and stamp. 
It was dreary out and although most of our snow is gone you can definitely tell it's still winter.
Come on SPRING! LOL!

Since I had the day off I was able to participate in the SCS Featured Stamper Challenge.
Michele was the star today and she has such an awesome gallery. I've been admiring her for sometime now ;)
I chose to case her card here.

It's Sale-a-bration right now at SU! and luckily I placed a nice big order for myself(even though I'm a demo) and got a bunch of free goodies! This sweet set is fun to watercolour.
Honeycomb Happiness has this sweet chick, balloon and ice cream cone.
Stamps: Honeycomb HappinessPaper: White, Watercolor Paper, Black, Sweet Taffy DSPInk: Versafine, Pool Party, Strawberry Slush, Pink Pirouette, Tangelo Twist, Hello Honey, So SaffronAccessories: Aqua Painter, Sewing, Dimensionals

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Make A Wish

Hello

Every single day this week I had trouble with blogger. Not sure what the issue was but I'm guessing it was ME ;)

Anyway, I have a card to share with you that I created last weekend for two challenges.
The Freshly Made Sketch and the Colour Throwdown - grey, yellow, green and orange

Links for both challenges sites are located to the right :)

I started with a piece of watercolour paper and some inks. Just blending and spritzing until I liked how they looked together. Careful not to over do it otherwise they become muddy looking. Then I used one of the pretty butterfly dies from SU.
The arrow background was created using an image from Perfect Pennants as was the sentiment.
I'm loving that new Softly Fallen embossing folder from SU too! It hasn't left my desk since it arrived.

Stamps: Perfect PennantsPaper: White, Pear Pizzaz, Ink: Tangelo Twist, Pear Pizzazz, So Saffron, Smoky SlateAccessories: Water brush, Butterfly Framelits, Softly Falling EF, Dimensionals